Land Surveying
Everything OPM FedScope (March 2025) reports about the Land Surveying occupation series (code 1373): headcount, average salary, length of service, and pay comparison.
The verdict
Land Surveying is a smaller, specialized federal occupation: 377 employees (0.0% of the federal civilian workforce) in the Physical Sciences Group family. At an average salary of $106,074 it pays near the federal average of $109,869, and headcount declined 1.8% from the prior period.
- Employees
- 377
- Share of workforce
- 0.0%
- Avg salary
- $106,074
- Avg tenure
- 14.1 yrs
What the Numbers Say About Land Surveying
Federal agencies employ 377 people in the Land Surveying occupation (OPM code 1373), accounting for 0.0% of the total federal civilian workforce of 2,289,472 for the March 2025 reporting window. Headcount in this occupation moved down by -1.8% versus the prior period, though at this small a headcount, year-to-year swings can reflect a handful of hires or departures rather than a broad hiring trend.
Land Surveying pays $106,074 per year on average, 3.5% below the $109,869 federal civilian average, after moving up 2.8% from the prior period (a broad shift as locality pay tables and grade-level adjustments moved through the workforce). Employees in this role stay an average of 14.1 years, a mid-length average tenure, reflecting a mix of career employees and those who transfer or exit mid-career.
Land Surveying sits inside the Physical Sciences Group family (code 13), which contains 25 related occupations across the federal government. Candidates browsing USAJOBS for Land Surveying postings should also review these sibling occupations, since federal hiring managers often cross-post positions across closely related codes when recruitment is difficult. All figures here come directly from OPM FedScope Employment Cubes, the same official source referenced in federal workforce planning, budget justifications, and GAO reports.
Inside the Physical Sciences Group family (25 occupations, 32,337 employees combined), Land Surveying holds the #16 spot by headcount, a 1.2% share of the family total.
Employees
377
-1.8% from prior period
Average Salary
$106,074
+2.8%
Avg Length of Service
14.1 yrs
Occupation Family
Physical Sciences Group
Salary Context
How Land Surveying pay compares to the federal average of $109,869
Occupation Average
$106,074
Federal Average
$109,869
vs. Federal Avg
-3.5%
Where Land Surveying ranks on federal pay
Its average salary of $106,074 is higher than 65% of federal occupation series (412 of 634). The highlighted bar marks where Land Surveying sits in the federal pay distribution.
Average-salary distribution across all 634 federal occupation series; Land Surveying ranks higher than 65%.
Related Occupations in Physical Sciences Group
10 other occupations in the same family
| Occupation | Employees | Avg Salary | Avg LOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Physical Science | 10,323 | $138,591 | 12.6 yrs |
| Chemistry | 5,165 | $140,120 | 13.9 yrs |
| Meteorology | 2,727 | $123,622 | 15.9 yrs |
| Physics | 2,312 | $155,280 | 13.8 yrs |
| Hydrology | 1,903 | $114,328 | 16.6 yrs |
| Physical Science Technician | 1,794 | $83,137 | 11.4 yrs |
| Hydrologic Technician | 1,636 | $71,877 | 11.5 yrs |
| Geology | 1,469 | $117,766 | 12.2 yrs |
| Health Physics | 888 | $130,197 | 14.1 yrs |
| Cartography | 579 | $114,969 | 14.7 yrs |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many federal employees work as Land Surveying? ▾
What is the average salary for Land Surveying in the federal government? ▾
What occupation family does Land Surveying belong to? ▾
What is the average length of service for Land Surveying? ▾
Is the Land Surveying workforce growing or shrinking? ▾
How does Land Surveying pay compare to private sector salaries? ▾
Data Source: U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) FedScope Employment Cubes, March 2025. Federal civilian non-seasonal full-time and part-time employees. Data does not include military personnel, postal workers, or intelligence agency staff. Last updated: 2026-03-10.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
PlainGovJobs is rendered directly from OPM FedScope federal-workforce data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on OPM FedScope occupation-level employment records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.