General Attorney
Drawn directly from OPM FedScope (March 2025), this page tracks headcount, average salary, tenure, and pay comparison for the General Attorney occupation series (code 905).
The verdict
General Attorney is a major federal occupation: 43,533 employees (1.9% of the federal civilian workforce) in the Legal and Kindred Group family. At an average salary of $170,777 it pays well above the federal average of $109,869, and headcount declined 1.7% from the prior period.
- Employees
- 43,533
- Share of workforce
- 1.9%
- Avg salary
- $170,777
- Avg tenure
- 12.4 yrs
What the Numbers Say About General Attorney
1.9% of the federal civilian workforce (2,289,472 employees total, March 2025) works in the General Attorney occupation (OPM code 905): 43,533 people, headcount down -1.7% versus the prior period, a useful gauge for job seekers on USAJOBS trying to assess whether this role is expanding government-wide or contracting under hiring freezes and attrition.
The average salary for General Attorney is $170,777 per year, placing it 55.4% above the overall federal civilian average of $109,869. Salaries moved up by 1.9% from the prior period, a modest shift, consistent with routine locality pay and grade-level movement. Average length of service in this role is 12.4 years, a mid-length average tenure, reflecting a mix of career employees and those who transfer or exit mid-career.
Code 9, the Legal and Kindred Group family, is where the federal government classifies General Attorney alongside 17 related occupations. Candidates browsing USAJOBS for General Attorney postings should also review these sibling occupations, since federal hiring managers often cross-post positions across closely related codes when recruitment is difficult. All figures here come directly from OPM FedScope Employment Cubes, the same official source referenced in federal workforce planning, budget justifications, and GAO reports.
Inside the Legal and Kindred Group family (18 occupations, 133,580 employees combined), General Attorney holds the #1 spot by headcount, a 32.6% share of the family total. Its average salary ranks in the top half (89th percentile) of pay among Legal and Kindred Group occupations.
Employees
43,533
-1.7% from prior period
Average Salary
$170,777
+1.9%
Avg Length of Service
12.4 yrs
Occupation Family
Legal and Kindred Group
Salary Context
How General Attorney pay compares to the federal average of $109,869
Occupation Average
$170,777
Federal Average
$109,869
vs. Federal Avg
+55.4%
Where General Attorney ranks on federal pay
Its average salary of $170,777 is higher than 97% of federal occupation series (618 of 634). The highlighted bar marks where General Attorney sits in the federal pay distribution.
Average-salary distribution across all 634 federal occupation series; General Attorney ranks higher than 97%.
Related Occupations in Legal and Kindred Group
10 other occupations in the same family
| Occupation | Employees | Avg Salary | Avg LOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contact Representative | 36,864 | $60,188 | 7.9 yrs |
| Veterans Claims Examining | 20,446 | $86,773 | 10.2 yrs |
| General Legal and Kindred Administration | 9,754 | $79,549 | 10.9 yrs |
| Paralegal Specialist | 6,251 | $98,575 | 14.6 yrs |
| Legal Assistance | 4,124 | $64,987 | 11.4 yrs |
| Hearings and Appeals | 3,910 | $124,130 | 14.4 yrs |
| Passport and Visa Examining | 2,086 | $88,692 | 10.2 yrs |
| Legal Instruments Examining | 1,570 | $67,013 | 11.2 yrs |
| Administrative Law Judge | 1,384 | $205,877 | 20.1 yrs |
| Claims Assistance and Examining | 1,158 | $65,453 | 19.2 yrs |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many federal employees work as General Attorney? ▾
What is the average salary for General Attorney in the federal government? ▾
What occupation family does General Attorney belong to? ▾
What is the average length of service for General Attorney? ▾
Is the General Attorney workforce growing or shrinking? ▾
How does General Attorney pay compare to private sector salaries? ▾
Data Source: U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) FedScope Employment Cubes, March 2025. Federal civilian non-seasonal full-time and part-time employees. Data does not include military personnel, postal workers, or intelligence agency staff. Last updated: 2026-03-10.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
PlainGovJobs is rendered directly from OPM FedScope federal-workforce data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on OPM FedScope occupation-level employment records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.