PlainGovJobs
OPM FedScope March 2025 Quality Assurance, Inspection, and Grading Group

Quality Assurance

Everything OPM FedScope (March 2025) reports about the Quality Assurance occupation series (code 1910): headcount, average salary, length of service, and pay comparison.

The verdict

With 9,581 employees (0.4% of the federal civilian workforce), Quality Assurance ranks as a mid-sized federal occupation within the Quality Assurance, Inspection, and Grading Group family, and headcount declined 0.7% from the prior period. Its average salary of $101,657 pays near the $109,869 federal average.

Employees
9,581
Share of workforce
0.4%
Avg salary
$101,657
Avg tenure
14.3 yrs

What the Numbers Say About Quality Assurance

0.4% of the federal civilian workforce (2,289,472 employees total, March 2025) works in the Quality Assurance occupation (OPM code 1910): 9,581 people, headcount down -0.7% versus the prior period, a useful gauge for job seekers on USAJOBS trying to assess whether this role is expanding government-wide or contracting under hiring freezes and attrition.

Average tenure in Quality Assurance runs 14.3 years, a mid-length average tenure, reflecting a mix of career employees and those who transfer or exit mid-career. Pay averages $101,657 per year, 7.5% below the $109,869 federal civilian average and up 1.9% from the prior period, a modest shift, consistent with routine locality pay and grade-level movement.

Code 19, the Quality Assurance, Inspection, and Grading Group family, is where the federal government classifies Quality Assurance alongside 2 related occupations. Candidates browsing USAJOBS for Quality Assurance postings should also review these sibling occupations, since federal hiring managers often cross-post positions across closely related codes when recruitment is difficult. All figures here come directly from OPM FedScope Employment Cubes, the same official source referenced in federal workforce planning, budget justifications, and GAO reports.

Within the Quality Assurance, Inspection, and Grading Group family, Quality Assurance is the single largest occupation by headcount, accounting for 78.9% of the family's combined 12,141 employees. Its average salary ranks in the top half (67th percentile) of pay among Quality Assurance, Inspection, and Grading Group occupations.

Employees

9,581

-0.7% from prior period

Average Salary

$101,657

+1.9%

Avg Length of Service

14.3 yrs

Occupation Family

Quality Assurance, Inspection, and Grading Group

Salary Context

How Quality Assurance pay compares to the federal average of $109,869

Occupation Average

$101,657

Federal Average

$109,869

vs. Federal Avg

-7.5%

Where Quality Assurance ranks on federal pay

Its average salary of $101,657 is higher than 63% of federal occupation series (401 of 634). The highlighted bar marks where Quality Assurance sits in the federal pay distribution.

$16,074132$63,787308$111,499167$159,21223$206,9242$254,6372
Distribution of average salary across all 634 federal occupation series (OPM FedScope) - Quality Assurance is in the highlighted range.

Average-salary distribution across all 634 federal occupation series; Quality Assurance ranks higher than 63%.

Source: OPM FedScope Employment Cubes As of March 2025

2 other occupations in the same family

Occupation Employees Avg Salary
Agricultural Commodity Grading 1,665 $69,114
Agricultural Commodity Aid 895 $37,577

Frequently Asked Questions

How many federal employees work as Quality Assurance?
As of March 2025, federal agencies report 9,581 employees in the Quality Assurance occupation, equal to 0.4% of the total federal civilian workforce.
What is the average salary for Quality Assurance in the federal government?
Federal employees in the Quality Assurance occupation earn an average of $101,657 per year, 7.5% below the $109,869 federal-wide average.
What occupation family does Quality Assurance belong to?
Occupation code 1910, Quality Assurance, sits within the 3-occupation Quality Assurance, Inspection, and Grading Group family (code 19).
What is the average length of service for Quality Assurance?
Average tenure in the Quality Assurance occupation runs 14.3 years, versus 11.8 years federal-wide.
Is the Quality Assurance workforce growing or shrinking?
Since the prior reporting period, Quality Assurance has shed about 72 positions, a 0.7% decrease.
How does Quality Assurance pay compare to private sector salaries?
The federal average salary for Quality Assurance is $101,657, 7.5% below the $109,869 federal-wide average. For private-sector benchmarks in this field, see the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program.

Data Source: U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) FedScope Employment Cubes, March 2025. Federal civilian non-seasonal full-time and part-time employees. Data does not include military personnel, postal workers, or intelligence agency staff. Last updated: 2026-03-10.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainGovJobs

PlainGovJobs is rendered directly from OPM FedScope federal-workforce data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on OPM FedScope occupation-level employment records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.