Railroad Safety
Drawn directly from OPM FedScope (March 2025), this page tracks headcount, average salary, tenure, and pay comparison for the Railroad Safety occupation series (code 2121).
The verdict
With 550 employees (0.0% of the federal civilian workforce), Railroad Safety ranks as a smaller, specialized federal occupation within the Transportation Group family, and headcount grew 2.2% from the prior period. Its average salary of $117,382 pays near the $109,869 federal average.
- Employees
- 550
- Share of workforce
- 0.0%
- Avg salary
- $117,382
- Avg tenure
- 10.2 yrs
What the Numbers Say About Railroad Safety
Federal agencies employ 550 people in the Railroad Safety occupation (OPM code 2121), accounting for 0.0% of the total federal civilian workforce of 2,289,472 for the March 2025 reporting window. Headcount in this occupation moved up by 2.2% versus the prior period, a modest but trackable signal for anyone considering this specialized federal career path.
The average salary for Railroad Safety is $117,382 per year, placing it 6.8% above the overall federal civilian average of $109,869. Salaries moved up by 1.8% from the prior period, a modest shift, consistent with routine locality pay and grade-level movement. Average length of service in this role is 10.2 years, a mid-length average tenure, reflecting a mix of career employees and those who transfer or exit mid-career.
Railroad Safety sits inside the Transportation Group family (code 21), which contains 19 related occupations across the federal government. Candidates browsing USAJOBS for Railroad Safety postings should also review these sibling occupations, since federal hiring managers often cross-post positions across closely related codes when recruitment is difficult. All figures here come directly from OPM FedScope Employment Cubes, the same official source referenced in federal workforce planning, budget justifications, and GAO reports.
Within the Transportation Group family, Railroad Safety ranks #9 of 19 by headcount, accounting for 1.2% of the family's combined 44,430 employees. Its average salary ranks in the top half (63rd percentile) of pay among Transportation Group occupations.
Employees
550
+2.2% from prior period
Average Salary
$117,382
+1.8%
Avg Length of Service
10.2 yrs
Occupation Family
Transportation Group
Salary Context
How Railroad Safety pay compares to the federal average of $109,869
Occupation Average
$117,382
Federal Average
$109,869
vs. Federal Avg
+6.8%
Where Railroad Safety ranks on federal pay
Its average salary of $117,382 is higher than 75% of federal occupation series (478 of 634). The highlighted bar marks where Railroad Safety sits in the federal pay distribution.
Average-salary distribution across all 634 federal occupation series; Railroad Safety ranks higher than 75%.
Related Occupations in Transportation Group
10 other occupations in the same family
| Occupation | Employees | Avg Salary | Avg LOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air Traffic Control | 20,721 | $150,830 | 12.6 yrs |
| Transportation Specialist | 8,729 | $118,970 | 15 yrs |
| Transportation Clerk and Assistant | 3,294 | $57,038 | 8.9 yrs |
| Aircraft Operation | 2,781 | $142,679 | 9.2 yrs |
| Transportation Operations | 2,202 | $99,784 | 13.5 yrs |
| Traffic Management | 1,782 | $96,204 | 13.7 yrs |
| Dispatching | 1,505 | $59,420 | 9 yrs |
| Technical Systems Program Manager | 792 | $188,489 | 23.3 yrs |
| Motor Carrier Safety | 511 | $89,300 | 11.3 yrs |
| Aircrew Technician | 462 | $82,511 | 10.1 yrs |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many federal employees work as Railroad Safety? ▾
What is the average salary for Railroad Safety in the federal government? ▾
What occupation family does Railroad Safety belong to? ▾
What is the average length of service for Railroad Safety? ▾
Is the Railroad Safety workforce growing or shrinking? ▾
How does Railroad Safety pay compare to private sector salaries? ▾
Data Source: U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) FedScope Employment Cubes, March 2025. Federal civilian non-seasonal full-time and part-time employees. Data does not include military personnel, postal workers, or intelligence agency staff. Last updated: 2026-03-10.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
PlainGovJobs is rendered directly from OPM FedScope federal-workforce data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on OPM FedScope occupation-level employment records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.