PlainGovJobs
OPM FedScope March 2025 Equipment, Facilities, and Services Group

Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance

Drawn directly from OPM FedScope (March 2025), this page tracks headcount, average salary, tenure, and pay comparison for the Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance occupation series (code 1603).

The verdict

Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance is a smaller, specialized federal occupation: 674 employees (0.0% of the federal civilian workforce) in the Equipment, Facilities, and Services Group family. At an average salary of $63,248 it pays below the federal average of $109,869, and headcount declined 1.7% from the prior period.

Employees
674
Share of workforce
0.0%
Avg salary
$63,248
Avg tenure
10.7 yrs

What the Numbers Say About Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance

0.0% of the federal civilian workforce (2,289,472 employees total, March 2025) works in the Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance occupation (OPM code 1603): 674 people, headcount down -1.7% versus the prior period, a modest but trackable signal for anyone considering this specialized federal career path.

The average salary for Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance is $63,248 per year, placing it 42.4% below the overall federal civilian average of $109,869. Salaries moved up by 2.9% from the prior period, a broad shift as locality pay tables and grade-level adjustments moved through the workforce. Average length of service in this role is 10.7 years, a mid-length average tenure, reflecting a mix of career employees and those who transfer or exit mid-career.

The Equipment, Facilities, and Services Group family (code 16) groups Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance together with 7 other related occupations across the federal government. Candidates browsing USAJOBS for Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance postings should also review these sibling occupations, since federal hiring managers often cross-post positions across closely related codes when recruitment is difficult. All figures here come directly from OPM FedScope Employment Cubes, the same official source referenced in federal workforce planning, budget justifications, and GAO reports.

Inside the Equipment, Facilities, and Services Group family (8 occupations, 17,992 employees combined), Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance holds the #4 spot by headcount, a 3.7% share of the family total. Its average salary ranks in the bottom half (0th percentile) of pay among Equipment, Facilities, and Services Group occupations.

Employees

674

-1.7% from prior period

Average Salary

$63,248

+2.9%

Avg Length of Service

10.7 yrs

Occupation Family

Equipment, Facilities, and Services Group

Salary Context

How Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance pay compares to the federal average of $109,869

Occupation Average

$63,248

Federal Average

$109,869

vs. Federal Avg

-42.4%

Where Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance ranks on federal pay

Its average salary of $63,248 is higher than 20% of federal occupation series (127 of 634). The highlighted bar marks where Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance sits in the federal pay distribution.

$16,074132$63,787308$111,499167$159,21223$206,9242$254,6372
Distribution of average salary across all 634 federal occupation series (OPM FedScope) - Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance is in the highlighted range.

Average-salary distribution across all 634 federal occupation series; Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance ranks higher than 20%.

Source: OPM FedScope Employment Cubes As of March 2025

7 other occupations in the same family

Occupation Employees Avg Salary
Equipment Facilities, and Services 6,212 $111,458
Equipment Services 6,044 $101,234
Facility Operations Services 3,770 $106,881
Cemetery Administration Services 442 $85,416
Food Services 438 $94,363
Printing Services 375 $121,143
Laundry Operations Services 37 $83,187

Frequently Asked Questions

How many federal employees work as Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance?
As of March 2025, federal agencies report 674 employees in the Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance occupation, equal to 0.0% of the total federal civilian workforce.
What is the average salary for Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance in the federal government?
The average salary for Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance in the federal government is $63,248 per year, which is 42.4% below the overall federal average of $109,869.
What occupation family does Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance belong to?
The Equipment, Facilities, and Services Group family (code 16) is home to Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance (code 1603) and 7 other occupations.
What is the average length of service for Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance?
Federal employees in the Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance occupation have an average length of service of 10.7 years. The federal-wide average is 11.8 years.
Is the Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance workforce growing or shrinking?
A decline of 1.7% from the prior period put the Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance occupation at 674 employees, down roughly 12 positions.
How does Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance pay compare to private sector salaries?
The federal average salary for Equipment, Facilities, and Services Assistance is $63,248, 42.4% below the $109,869 federal-wide average. For private-sector benchmarks in this field, see the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program.

Data Source: U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) FedScope Employment Cubes, March 2025. Federal civilian non-seasonal full-time and part-time employees. Data does not include military personnel, postal workers, or intelligence agency staff. Last updated: 2026-03-10.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainGovJobs

PlainGovJobs is rendered directly from OPM FedScope federal-workforce data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on OPM FedScope occupation-level employment records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.